Privacy Policy

CHIMPCHAMP, LLC
PRIVACY POLICY

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

ChimpChamp (“ChimpChamp”) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.  This Privacy Policy discloses ChimpChamp’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the website which links to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”).  By using this Site, you agree to allow your use of the Site and any information you provide to it to be governed by this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

What information do we collect from users and how is it used?

ChimpChamp is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways that are different from what is disclosed in this policy.

ChimpChamp collects information from our users at several different points on our Site.

Registration:  Before you can post content on the Site or participate in discussion groups on the Site, we ask that you register with ChimpChamp and provide to us your Username, email address, Password, Name, Address, Phone Number, Password Prompt Question and Answer. We request this information in order to verify compliance with the Terms of Service and federal, state and local laws and for identification purposes.

Surveys & Contests:  From time-to-time, our Site requests information from users via surveys or contests.  Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site.

Correspondence:  If you correspond with us via email, we may gather the information in a file specific to you.

URL and IP address:  Like many other websites, ChimpChamp collects information about users’ utilization and navigation of our Site. This information helps us to design our Site to better suit our users’ needs. For example, our Site will track the URL that you visited before you came to our Site, the URL to which you next go and your Internet Provider (IP) address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site. Your IP address also is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies:  Like most websites, ChimpChamp uses cookies on certain pages of our Site. Cookies make using the Internet easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. For example, a cookie lets the Site remember that you’ve registered, which allows us to speed up your future activities at our Site, and which allows you to enter your password/log in ID less frequently while visiting our Site. We may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. Our cookies do not contain any content specific information. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information although cookies may enable us to relate your use of our Site to personally identifying information that you previously submitted. For example, it enables us to enhance personalization on the Site, such as calling you by name when you return to our Site.

We only collect the personally identifiable information that you provide to us. While we may gather market data from other resources, you control the extent to which we obtain your personally identifiable information from your use of our Site. The information you give us allows us to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze Site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our Site’s content, layout and services. However, for these purposes, we only use your personal information on an aggregated basis without the use of any information that personally identifies you.

To whom does ChimpChamp disclose personal information?

As a general rule, ChimpChamp will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your personal data except when we have your permission. However, ChimpChamp may disclose personal data in the following ways:

We may gather aggregated data about you and disclose the results of such aggregated information to advertisers and for marketing or promotional purposes. In these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that is likely to personally identify you. Certain sensitive information, such as your password, is never disclosed to advertisers, whether aggregated or otherwise.

ChimpChamp may disclose the information obtained from you through this Site as part of a due diligence review accompanying a merger, acquisition or other sale of its assets or business.

Moreover, we may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or to third parties under certain circumstances, such as illegal activity on our Site. ChimpChamp reserves the right to release personally identifiable information to law enforcement or other government officials, as ChimpChamp, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary or appropriate.

Please be aware that despite our best intentions and the guidelines outlined in this Privacy Policy, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

How does a customer ‘opt-out’ of ChimpChamp promotional email?

Our users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving promotional email at the time of registration. Promotional email does not include email necessary for our Site’s services.  We ask that a customer uncheck a box to receive email about special offers on the registration form or at a later time, by contacting us at:  ChimpChamp; 111 2nd Ave ne.  Suite 917. St Petersburg fl. 33701

What are the policies of linked Sites and other third parties?

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. You should be aware that when you are on the Site, you can be directed to other Sites that are beyond our control and ChimpChamp is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of linked Sites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policy whenever interacting with any website.

What security measures does the Site employ?

To help protect the privacy of data you transmit through use of this Site, ChimpChamp uses industry-standard, secure server software that encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us.  In addition, ChimpChamp uses industry standard practice to protect all of the visitor data we collect against unauthorized access. However, you should keep in mind that this Site and our services are run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control.

How can you correct or update your personally identifiable information?

You may view, correct or update your personally identifiable information in our database that was provided by you by visiting the following http://ChimpChamp.com.  For our records, we may retain original and updated information for reasons such as technical constraints, dispute resolution, troubleshooting and agreement enforcement.

How will I know about changes in the Privacy Policy?

ChimpChamp reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page periodically so that you will be apprised of any changes. However, we will only use personally identifiable information in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time the information was collected.  If at any point we should propose to use such information differently, we will notify users by way of email so that users can approve or disapprove of such use.

Notice of Privacy Rights of California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Site who are California residents and have provided personal information to us to request from us certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@chimpchamp.com or write us at: ChimpChamp; 111 2nd Ave ne.  Suite 917. St Petersburg fl. 33701Attn: Dustin Struckman.

How can you contact us?

If you have any general questions about this Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices on this Site, you may request more information by contacting us at support@chimpchamp.com.

Effective Date: May 17, 2013.